General Data Protection Policy

The General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (“GDPR”) comes into force in the UK on 25th May 2018. It replaces the Data Protection Act 1998 and will harmonise data protection law throughout Europe.

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice clearly describes how the Newton Abbot & District Co-operative Allotment Association handles and uses your personal data. New Members will receive a Privacy Notice when they join the Association and current members will be sent one by email or by post.

To enable Association Officers to maintain a list of current members

To enable Association Officers to maintain a waiting list

To enable Association Officers to contact you by phone, email or post

To enable Association Officers to cross reference members names with fields and plots

To enable Association Officers to send out Tenancy Renewals

To enable Association Officers to collect rents to run the Association

To enable Association Officers to correspond with members

To enable Association Officers to deal with disputes

Contact Details:

Senior Information Risk Officer: Steve Garlick

Data Controller / Processor: Liz Colston

See contact details below

The purposes and legal ground for processing data

The purpose of processing your data is purely to run the Association, we could not legally run the Association in accordance with Companies House and the Landlords rules if we did not process your data.

The recipients of the personal data 

Your data is only shared with Association Officers, the Association Insurance Company, the Landlords, and the National Society in line with our obligations regarding Public Liability Insurance for members.

The expected length of time that the NADCAA will store the data

The Newton Abbot & District Co-operative Allotment Association will store your data for the duration of your membership, after which all personal details will be erased from the Colony Enterprise system. The exception to this rule will be if the member has had an accident / injury on the allotment premises, records will be retained for 10 years. Where there has been a disciplinary incident, records will be retained for 10 years.

The individual’s rights to access to, erasure or restriction of their personal data

All members may have access to their data, can ask for it to be erased or can ask for its circulation to be restricted, providing that restriction does not prevent the Association from operating normally. If restrictions are too tight, the member may have to leave the Association. The Association will respond to data requests within 1 month. Before data is released the Association will verify the identity of the member requesting the data.

The right to complain to the ICO

All members have a right to complain to the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) if they feel there has been a breach of regulations.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Website Privacy Policy

The Newton Abbot & District Co-operative Allotment Association website has a page to enable potential members to join the Waiting List for am plot. The website contains specific details in relation to which data is being collected and why. The Newton Abbot & District Co-operative Allotment Association does not use Cookies. There is a clearly visible link to the Website Privacy Policy.

Reviews

The Newton Abbot & District Co-operative Allotment Association will undertake reviews of its Data Protection, Privacy and Website Privacy Polices on a regular basis as recommended by the ICO.

Access to Information

Members (those whose data the Newton Abbot & District Co-operative Allotment Association hold) have the right to access their information. They also have a right to request that the Newton Abbot & District Co-operative Allotment Association inform them of:

The purposes of processing

The categories of personal data held

The recipients of the personal data

How long the organisation expects to hold their data before destruction

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If the data was not collected directly from the data subject, the source of the information

The envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject

In addition to being given the above information by the NADCAA, if an individual exercises this right they must be given a copy of the personal data that the NADCAA processes.

Policy Agreed By: The Newton Abbot & District Co-operative Allotment Association Ltd Management Committee.

Date: Saturday, 12 May 2018